Back to Main Herb Directory
Garden, Landscape Design Software
Resource Directory
Contact Information


Alternatives For Fixatives
From various merchants we have gathered together these products for fixatives, so you can be aware of the alternatives available. Please click on the link for more details and ordering.


Orris Root Natural C/S (Iris germanica) 1 lb: K Orris Root Natural C/S (Iris germanica) 1 lb: K

This is Frontier's nitrogen-flushed double wall silverfoil pack. Some Frontier packs are double wall wax-lined paper. Also called Iris Florentina. Due to its high concentration of Vitamin C, Orris Root tea is an excellent and pleasant tasting remedy in treating the common cold. Orris Root tea is a strong expectorant when treating coughs as well. Powdered root adds a refreshing scent to linen, dried root can be chewed to freshen breath and is a popular potpourri fixative. The fragrance is delicate and unique. Also used as a base for dry shampoos, toothpowders and face masks as well as perfumery. Orris Root used to be a popular flavor in candies in Victorian times. It is still widely used in cosmetics. The powdered root is excellent for brushing your teeth. It is an important ingredient in perfumery. Grieve's classic 'A Modern Herbal': 'Orris Root is rarely employed in medicine at the present time.' 'The fresh root possesses diuretic, emetic and cathartic properties. If given in large doses, it will occasion nausea, vomiting, purging and colic.' 'The drug was formerly employed in the treatment of bronchitis and chronic diarrhoea, and was considered a useful remedy in dropsy. The internal dose is stated to be from 5 to 15 grains.' 'The starch of the rhizome was formerly reckoned medicinal.' 'The dried powder is said to act as a good snuff, useful to excite sneezing to relieve cases of congested headache.' 'Pieces of the dried root are occasionally chewed for the purpose of overcoming a disagreeable breath.' 'The principal use of the dried root is, however, in perfumery, in sachet powders and to flavour dentifrices, toothpowders and cachous.' 'Oil of Orris, obtained by distilling powdered Orris root with steam, has an intense and extremely delicate odour of the fresh Violet and commands a high price. It is used commercially in the preparation of the finest scents and is also blended with artificial Violet perfumes, the odour of which it renders more subtle. Orris has the power of strengthening the odour of other fragrant bodies and is used as a fixative in perfumery.' 'Powdered Orris root is sometimes put into rinsing water in laundries and imparts a refreshing and fragrant scent to the linen'. 'Orris root, mixed with Anise, was used in England as a perfume for linen as early as 1480, under which date it is mentioned in the Wardrobe accounts of Edward IV.' King's 1898 Dispensatory: 'Active irritant qualities are ascribed to orris-root, abdominal pain and emeto-catharsis being among its effects. These properties are dissipated upon drying the rhizome, when it becomes merely a gastric stimulant. The salivary flow and renal secretion are augmented by it while sneezing and increased pituitary secretion results from its use as a sternutatory.' 'About the only use now made of orris-root is as an ingredient of breath perfumes and dentifrices, it not only giving a pleasant flavor, but acting beneficially on the gums. It was form


Orris Root Peeled Powder (Iris germanica) 1 lb: C Orris Root Peeled Powder (Iris germanica) 1 lb: C

This is Starwest's nitrogen-flushed double wall silverfoil pack. Also called Iris Florentina. Due to its high concentration of Vitamin C, Orris Root tea is an excellent and pleasant tasting remedy in treating the common cold. Orris Root tea is a strong expectorant when treating coughs as well. Powdered root adds a refreshing scent to linen, dried root can be chewed to freshen breath and is a popular potpourri fixative. The fragrance is delicate and unique. Also used as a base for dry shampoos, toothpowders and face masks as well as perfumery. Orris Root used to be a popular flavor in candies in Victorian times. It is still widely used in cosmetics. The powdered root is excellent for brushing your teeth. It is an important ingredient in perfumery. Grieve's classic 'A Modern Herbal': 'Orris Root is rarely employed in medicine at the present time.' 'The fresh root possesses diuretic, emetic and cathartic properties. If given in large doses, it will occasion nausea, vomiting, purging and colic.' 'The drug was formerly employed in the treatment of bronchitis and chronic diarrhoea, and was considered a useful remedy in dropsy. The internal dose is stated to be from 5 to 15 grains.' 'The starch of the rhizome was formerly reckoned medicinal.' 'The dried powder is said to act as a good snuff, useful to excite sneezing to relieve cases of congested headache.' 'Pieces of the dried root are occasionally chewed for the purpose of overcoming a disagreeable breath.' 'The principal use of the dried root is, however, in perfumery, in sachet powders and to flavour dentifrices, toothpowders and cachous.' 'Oil of Orris, obtained by distilling powdered Orris root with steam, has an intense and extremely delicate odour of the fresh Violet and commands a high price. It is used commercially in the preparation of the finest scents and is also blended with artificial Violet perfumes, the odour of which it renders more subtle. Orris has the power of strengthening the odour of other fragrant bodies and is used as a fixative in perfumery.' 'Powdered Orris root is sometimes put into rinsing water in laundries and imparts a refreshing and fragrant scent to the linen'. 'Orris root, mixed with Anise, was used in England as a perfume for linen as early as 1480, under which date it is mentioned in the Wardrobe accounts of Edward IV.' King's 1898 Dispensatory: 'Active irritant qualities are ascribed to orris-root, abdominal pain and emeto-catharsis being among its effects. These properties are dissipated upon drying the rhizome, when it becomes merely a gastric stimulant. The salivary flow and renal secretion are augmented by it while sneezing and increased pituitary secretion results from its use as a sternutatory.' 'About the only use now made of orris-root is as an ingredient of breath perfumes and dentifrices, it not only giving a pleasant flavor, but acting beneficially on the gums. It was formerly used as a diuretic, expectorant, and remedy for c


Orris Root Natural Granules (Iris germanica) 1 lb: K Orris Root Natural Granules (Iris germanica) 1 lb: K

This is Frontier's nitrogen-flushed double wall silverfoil pack. Some Frontier packs are double wall wax-lined paper. Also called Iris Florentina. Due to its high concentration of Vitamin C, Orris Root tea is an excellent and pleasant tasting remedy in treating the common cold. Orris Root tea is a strong expectorant when treating coughs as well. Powdered root adds a refreshing scent to linen, dried root can be chewed to freshen breath and is a popular potpourri fixative. The fragrance is delicate and unique. Also used as a base for dry shampoos, toothpowders and face masks as well as perfumery. Orris Root used to be a popular flavor in candies in Victorian times. It is still widely used in cosmetics. The powdered root is excellent for brushing your teeth. It is an important ingredient in perfumery. Grieve's classic 'A Modern Herbal': 'Orris Root is rarely employed in medicine at the present time.' 'The fresh root possesses diuretic, emetic and cathartic properties. If given in large doses, it will occasion nausea, vomiting, purging and colic.' 'The drug was formerly employed in the treatment of bronchitis and chronic diarrhoea, and was considered a useful remedy in dropsy. The internal dose is stated to be from 5 to 15 grains.' 'The starch of the rhizome was formerly reckoned medicinal.' 'The dried powder is said to act as a good snuff, useful to excite sneezing to relieve cases of congested headache.' 'Pieces of the dried root are occasionally chewed for the purpose of overcoming a disagreeable breath.' 'The principal use of the dried root is, however, in perfumery, in sachet powders and to flavour dentifrices, toothpowders and cachous.' 'Oil of Orris, obtained by distilling powdered Orris root with steam, has an intense and extremely delicate odour of the fresh Violet and commands a high price. It is used commercially in the preparation of the finest scents and is also blended with artificial Violet perfumes, the odour of which it renders more subtle. Orris has the power of strengthening the odour of other fragrant bodies and is used as a fixative in perfumery.' 'Powdered Orris root is sometimes put into rinsing water in laundries and imparts a refreshing and fragrant scent to the linen'. 'Orris root, mixed with Anise, was used in England as a perfume for linen as early as 1480, under which date it is mentioned in the Wardrobe accounts of Edward IV.' King's 1898 Dispensatory: 'Active irritant qualities are ascribed to orris-root, abdominal pain and emeto-catharsis being among its effects. These properties are dissipated upon drying the rhizome, when it becomes merely a gastric stimulant. The salivary flow and renal secretion are augmented by it while sneezing and increased pituitary secretion results from its use as a sternutatory.' 'About the only use now made of orris-root is as an ingredient of breath perfumes and dentifrices, it not only giving a pleasant flavor, but acting beneficially on the gums. It was form


Workable Spray Fixatif Workable Spray Fixatif

Charcoal, pastel and pencil drawings are easily susceptible to smudging. It is just about impossible to store or handle these works without smearing the carefully placed lines and color. Workable Fixatif sets the pigments in place, giving lasting protection to your artwork while still providing a surface ready for reworking of the piece. Dries quickly.


Vetiver Root (Iron Distilled) Grade 2 Essential Oil 16 oz: ES Vetiver Root (Iron Distilled) Grade 2 Essential Oil 16 oz: ES

The Kalyx label provides all the important information about the essential oil, including botanical name, part of plant used, method of isolation, country of origin, chemical class of the oil (monoterpene, sesquiterpene, monoterpenol, sesquiterpenol, aldehyde, ketone, ester, etc.) and commercial grade of the oil. Our essential oils are GC/MS (Gas Chromatography/Mass Spectrometry) analyzed by Applied Essential Oil Research for quality assurance. Our 1 oz size comes in a very high quality colorless thick frosted glass bottle, allowing you to appreciate the beautiful spectrum of colors that these oils exhibit. We feel that it is impossible to fully experience an essential oil without being familiar with all its characteristics, including its odor, flavor, chemistry and its color. Our 4 oz & 16 oz bottles are unbreakable aluminum, the best and safest way to transport large sizes of valuable essential oils. Essential oils are the volatile, aromatic oils obtained by steam or hydrodistillation of botanicals. Most essential oils are primarily composed of terpenes and their oxygenated derivatives. Different parts of the plants can be used to obtain essential oils, including the flowers, leaves, seeds, roots, stems, bark, wood, etc. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added. Essential oils are very potent and should always be used sparingly and in conjunction with a reliable reference. We are currently working on getting certificates of analysis for each of our Kalyx.com essential oils. Those oils for which we have already completed analytical data sheets can be accessed here. Our essential oils are graded  here is the meaning of the grade numbers: 1 = Commercial grade oils, mass produced specifically for the fragrance and flavor industries. 2 thru 6 = Higher quality than commercial with better odor properties, pesticide free according to GC/MS analysis. 7 = Oils certified organic (pesticide-free) at the farm level. 9 = Wild Crafted - naturally growing in the wild, not cultivated, organically-grown by nature. All oils are sold by weight and not by volume. Essence Fulfillment Center cannot deliver to PO Boxes. Please provide a STREET ADDRESS for this fulfillment center.


Vetiver Root (Hydrodiffused) Root Grade 2 Essential Oil 4 oz: ES Vetiver Root (Hydrodiffused) Root Grade 2 Essential Oil 4 oz: ES

The Kalyx label provides all the important information about the essential oil, including botanical name, part of plant used, method of isolation, country of origin, chemical class of the oil (monoterpene, sesquiterpene, monoterpenol, sesquiterpenol, aldehyde, ketone, ester, etc.) and commercial grade of the oil. Our essential oils are GC/MS (Gas Chromatography/Mass Spectrometry) analyzed by Applied Essential Oil Research for quality assurance. Our 1 oz size comes in a very high quality colorless thick frosted glass bottle, allowing you to appreciate the beautiful spectrum of colors that these oils exhibit. We feel that it is impossible to fully experience an essential oil without being familiar with all its characteristics, including its odor, flavor, chemistry and its color. Our 4 oz & 16 oz bottles are unbreakable aluminum, the best and safest way to transport large sizes of valuable essential oils. Essential oils are the volatile, aromatic oils obtained by steam or hydrodistillation of botanicals. Most essential oils are primarily composed of terpenes and their oxygenated derivatives. Different parts of the plants can be used to obtain essential oils, including the flowers, leaves, seeds, roots, stems, bark, wood, etc. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added. Essential oils are very potent and should always be used sparingly and in conjunction with a reliable reference. We are currently working on getting certificates of analysis for each of our Kalyx.com essential oils. Those oils for which we have already completed analytical data sheets can be accessed here. Our essential oils are graded  here is the meaning of the grade numbers: 1 = Commercial grade oils, mass produced specifically for the fragrance and flavor industries. 2 thru 6 = Higher quality than commercial with better odor properties, pesticide free according to GC/MS analysis. 7 = Oils certified organic (pesticide-free) at the farm level. 9 = Wild Crafted - naturally growing in the wild, not cultivated, organically-grown by nature. All oils are sold by weight and not by volume. Essence Fulfillment Center cannot deliver to PO Boxes. Please provide a STREET ADDRESS for this fulfillment center.


Aloe & Orange Smoothing Fixative 8 fl oz: K

Aloe & Orange Smoothing Fixative 8 fl oz: K

This smoothing fixative calms curls and commands control, keeping locks sleek and frizz-free. SHAMAN Smoothing Fixative's formula contains Rocky Mountain Spring Water, Aloe Gel, Quinoa Extact, Chamomile Extract and Orange Oil to help eliminate static and dryness, while delivering the right dose of essential moisture for a satin-chic finish.


Healing with Whole Foods: Asian Traditions and Modern Nutrution
Healing with Whole Foods: Asian Traditions and Modern Nutrution

Herbs
Herbs




Kalyx.com Herbs, Foods, Spices, Coffees & Teas


Back to Main Herb Directory
Gardeners, Landscapers Design Software
Resource Directory
Contact Information



powered by FreeFind